(+374 10) 29 75 37, 29 75 38 [email protected]
Modernization of the new Sevan Medical Center of Gegharkunik marz was completed and the official opening ceremony took place on October 20, 2018.
In the scope of the Disease prevention and control project #5222 AM Sevan new Medical Center was established through implementation of (i) construction of two floored new hospital building (with 2772 square meters in total) with transfer of all hospital services of Sevan region into the new building; (ii) provision of secondary and some tertiary level medical equipment for the key hospital functions, including intensive and emergency care, operating theatres, central sterilization, laundry, as well as diagnostic and laboratory services, (iii) installation of medical elevator, (iv) construction of boiler house, electrical substation for electrical supply and security post, (v) provision of new medical and office furniture.
The new Sevan hospital is a 32 bed multi-profile hospital with the following inpatient departments and units: Admissions, Emergency, Day Care and ICU, Diagnostic department, General Internal Medicine and Pediatric Department (12 beds), Surgical Department (10 beds) and Obstetrics-Gynecology Department (10 beds).
The new established Sevan Medical Center was provided with the modern medical equipment such as Digital X-Ray Unit, Portable Ultrasound, Operating table multifunctional with orthopedic attachment, Anesthesia trolley, Ventilator, Defibrillator with monitor, as well as modern laboratory equipment etc.
Modernized multi-profile medical center will provide high-quality, accessible and up-to-date medical services to nearly 40,000 population of Sevan region.