Hayk Sayadyan graduated from Yerevan State University, Faculty of Economics. He holds PhD in economics. He has been working at the Ministry of Health since 2003.
Working in the field of health care for over 15 years he has passed a long way from the Junior Specialist of the Department of Economics and Financial Flows of the State Healthcare Agency to the Head of the Department of Health Economics and Control of the Department of Economics and Accounting, Deputy Head of the Department, Deputy Head of the Global Fund's Project Coordination Group.
He has also been involved in the financial component of the Yerevan State Medical University, the National Assembly and many other projects.
He has passed professional trainings in Budapest, Kyrgyzstan, Italy, USA, Czech Republic, Greece, Switzerland and so on.
According to the Prime Minister's Decree 933-A of July 10, 2018, he was appointed Acting Director of the Health Project Implementation Unit State Agency.